union·RUPAY·Premium

Union Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa) Credit Card Review

Get the Union Bank Nexteria RuPay Ekaa card for elite perks. Enjoy unlimited lounge access and exclusive travel, dining, and movie benefits now.

TravelDiningMovies
Union Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa)
8.0Score

CrayDit Score · 80% match

Best For

High-net-worth individuals and frequent flyers

Annual fee

₹12,499

Joining fee

₹12,499

Cashback

1%

Rewards

1%

Lounges

Unlimited

Forex markup

3.5%

Last updated . Terms can change at issuer discretion.

At a Glance

Key takeaways for Union Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa)

Union Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa) is an Indian credit card from Union. Based on the latest 2026 updates, it carries a ₹12,499 annual fee and a 1% estimated reward rate.

Union Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa) is for high-net-worth individuals and frequent flyers who can use rewards, lounge access, and premium benefits enough to offset the fee.

The estimated reward rate is 1%, with cashback potential of 1%.

The annual fee is ₹12,499 and the joining fee is ₹12,499.

Union Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa) is good for travel-focused users who use lounge and trip benefits.

Union Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa) is worth it when annual rewards and used benefits exceed the fee after realistic redemption assumptions.

Card OverviewWhat is Union Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa) Credit Card?

The Union Bank Nexteria RuPay Ekaa is a premium credit card designed for affluent individuals. It combines luxury lifestyle benefits with the versatility of the RuPay network. Cardholders gain access to an extensive suite of travel, dining, and movie rewards. With a high entry barrier, it caters to those seeking an elite banking experience. This card is ideal for users who prioritize luxury travel and exclusive leisure perks.

Reward Point AnalysisRewards, redemption value, and fee recovery

The card offers a balanced earning structure with a 1% reward rate and a 1% cashback rate on eligible spends. This dual-benefit approach ensures that users earn value back through both traditional reward points and direct cashback, providing a consistent return on high-value expenditures.

Reward Calculator

Estimate annual card value

Effective rate

-0.04%

Annual Spend

₹12,00,000

Annual Rewards

₹12,000

Net Value

-₹499

This estimate uses the headline reward rate and subtracts the annual fee. Actual value can change with excluded categories, reward caps, milestone benefits, taxes, and redemption partner selection.

Benefits BreakdownTravel, lifestyle, lounge, and international benefits

Cardholders enjoy unlimited domestic and international lounge access. The card also provides specialized benefits for dining and movies to enhance lifestyle spending. Eligibility is strict, requiring a monthly income above 25 Lakhs or a minimum fixed deposit of 10 Lakhs for those opting for a secured card.

Fees & ChargesUnderstand every major cost before applying

Joining Fee

₹12,499

One-time onboarding cost charged by the issuer unless waived by an offer.

Annual Fee

₹12,499

Recurring fee; compare against rewards, vouchers, lounge usage, and renewal-waiver rules.

Forex Fee

3.5%

Markup on international transactions before taxes and network conversion effects.

Late Payment Charges

Issuer slab-based

Avoid carrying balances; late fees and interest can erase reward value quickly.

Interest Rate

Issuer terms apply

Credit-card interest is expensive and should not be used to finance routine spends.

EligibilityWho can apply and what documents are needed

Age

21 – 60 Years

Standard applicant age criteria, subject to issuer policy.

Income

₹25,00,000+ p.a.

Recommended minimum annual income for optimal approval odds.

Employment

Salaried & Self-Employed

Applicants require stable income with verifiable proof.

Resident Status

Indian Citizen / Resident

Must hold valid residential address and KYC documents.

Credit Score

750+ CIBIL Score

A strong repayment history improves underwriting outcomes.

Documents

PAN, Aadhaar & Income Proof

Required for identity and income check by the issuer.

Real World Use CasesAnnual value by user profile

Frequent Traveller

High airport usage makes lounge and travel benefits easier to monetize.

Spend₹18,00,000
Rewards₹18,000
Net Value₹5,501

Corporate Executive

Large reimbursable or business-adjacent spends can amplify reward earning.

Spend₹24,00,000
Rewards₹24,000
Net Value₹11,501

Luxury Lifestyle User

Dining, premium service, and travel comfort can justify a high-fee card.

Spend₹15,00,000
Rewards₹15,000
Net Value₹2,501

Average User

Moderate spends need careful fee recovery and should avoid unused premium perks.

Spend₹5,00,000
Rewards₹5,000
Net Value-₹7,499

Is It Worth The Fee?Spend-level fee recovery analysis

The card becomes compelling when reward value plus actually used benefits exceed ₹12,499. The table below uses the stored reward rate and subtracts the annual fee, before any issuer taxes, exclusions, caps, or milestone bonuses.

Annual Spend

₹5,00,000

Needs benefit usage

Estimated Rewards

₹5,000

Net Value (After Fee)

-₹7,499

Annual Spend

₹10,00,000

Needs benefit usage

Estimated Rewards

₹10,000

Net Value (After Fee)

-₹2,499

Annual Spend

₹20,00,000

Worth considering

Estimated Rewards

₹20,000

Net Value (After Fee)

₹7,501

Annual Spend

₹30,00,000

Worth considering

Estimated Rewards

₹30,000

Net Value (After Fee)

₹17,501

Pros

  • Unlimited domestic and international lounge access
  • Comprehensive lifestyle perks including dining and movies
  • Flexible eligibility via credit against deposit of 10 Lakhs
  • Dual benefit of 1% reward rate and 1% cashback
  • RuPay network integration for versatile payments

Cons

  • High annual and joining fee of INR 12,499
  • Very high minimum income requirement of 25 Lakhs

Who should get Union Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa)?

Union Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa) Credit Card is a strong fit for high-net-worth individuals and frequent flyers who can spend enough to recover the ₹12,499 annual fee through rewards and actual benefit usage, who travel often enough to use the Unlimited lounge access and travel perks, who want dining or entertainment perks as part of their card experience. It works especially well as a primary card for travel and premium privileges, provided you align your spending with its strengths and check Union's latest terms before applying.

Who should avoid Union Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa)?

Avoid Union Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa) Credit Card if your monthly card spend is too low to recover the annual fee, if you prefer simple, no-fee cashback cards without tracking complex rules, if you rarely travel and won't use the lounge or travel benefits, if you make frequent international transactions and need a lower forex markup. Even a premium card can deliver weak real value if you leave benefits unused or make poor redemption choices.

Competitor ComparisonUnion Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa) vs premium alternatives

Annual Fee

₹12,500

Reward Rate

3.3%

Lounge Access

Unlimited

Ideal User

Travel users

Annual Fee

₹10,000

Reward Rate

3.3%

Lounge Access

Unlimited

Ideal User

Travel users

Annual Fee

₹20,000

Reward Rate

3%

Lounge Access

Unlimited

Ideal User

Travel users

Annual Fee

₹12,500

Reward Rate

5%

Lounge Access

Unlimited

Ideal User

Travel users

Annual Fee

₹12,499

Reward Rate

6%

Lounge Access

Unlimited

Ideal User

Travel users

Expert ReviewCraydit Expert Review

The Union Bank Nexteria RuPay Ekaa is a powerhouse for luxury and travel. The unlimited lounge access and lifestyle benefits justify its premium positioning. While the INR 12,499 fee is steep, the value is realized through high-end travel and dining perks. It is a top-tier choice for ultra-high-income earners seeking a comprehensive lifestyle card.

9.0

Travel Rating

3.0

Rewards Rating

8.0

Lifestyle Rating

4.8

International Rating

User ReviewsUser Reviews & Ratings for Union Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa)

User Rating

/ 5

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!

FAQUnion Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa) FAQs

Yes, particularly if you align with its latest terms. Union Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa) Credit Card is most suitable for high-net-worth individuals and frequent flyers. It remains worth considering if your regular spends match its reward categories. With recent reward restructuring across the industry, avoid judging it only by headline rates; focus on the current annual fee, updated exclusions, and realistic redemption value.

Union Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa) Credit Card has a listed annual fee of ₹12,499 and a joining fee of ₹12,499. Treat the card as worthwhile only if your yearly rewards, fee waivers, vouchers, and usable benefits can exceed this cost.

We recommend an annual income of around ₹25,00,000 for this card. In practice, approval also depends on bureau score, repayment history, existing credit limits, job or business stability, city, and Union's internal policy. A credit score above 750 generally improves approval chances.

Union Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa) Credit Card offers Unlimited domestic and Unlimited international lounge visits. Banks may require minimum quarterly spends or may change eligible lounges, so verify the current access rules on Union's website.

We estimate Union Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa) Credit Card to have a 1% reward rate and 1% cashback potential. Actual earnings can be lower because banks often exclude rent, wallet loads, fuel, education, government payments, insurance, EMI transactions, or spends above monthly caps.

Union Bank Nexteria (RuPay Ekaa) Credit Card has a listed forex markup of 3.5%. For frequent foreign spends, compare this markup with the reward value you earn back. A low-forex card may be better if you travel abroad often or pay for international subscriptions.